Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

Watson's Natural Animal Remedy is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Watson's Natural Animal Remedy may obtain during the course of our business with you.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information.

The information we collect from you.

In order to provide you with our services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow Watson's Natural Animal Remedy to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Watson's Natural Animal Remedy however, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How your information is used

The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with our services. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers in connection with providing our service to you.

By providing your personal information to Watson's Natural Animal Remedy, you acknowledge and consent that:

  1. We may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you.
     
  2. You are authorised to provide such information to us.
     
  3. That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

Watson's Natural Animal Remedy takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Watson's Natural Animal Remedy is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Dealing with Watson's Natural Animal Remedy online

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

When we communicate with you

From time to time we may contact you by email or by other communication methods which you provide to us with updated information about our web site, to contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed, or to provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this type of communication, you may remove your name from our list by visiting our web site and unsubscribing, or e-mail:

Insert email here

Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by telephone, letter or by email with your issues or queries.

Contacting Us

If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy or for further information on Watson's Natural Animal Remedy privacy policy you can contact us at:
Po Box 253
Kangaroo ground
Victoria.   3097
Australia.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website below:
http://www.privacy.gov.au/